School: Cluainín (roll number 12001)

An Cluainín, Co. Shligigh
Eoin Mac Aodha

1. Ireland many years ago, was inhabited by people who were much given to superstition and even to the present day there remains a great number especially in the west of Ireland as it is there most of the old Irish families reside. They have a great many cures for different ailments extracted from herbs. One of the cures resorted to most frequently was that for heart fever or worms. The patient goes from three to nine times to the "Doctor" who takes an ordinary drinking glass and fills it with oaten meal. He then recites certain prayers and if the patient has worms a portion of the meal is eaten. The afflicted person takes the remainder of the meal and bakes it. He then eats it. Another cure is for a certain form of chest and lung trouble namely pleurisy. In this case the spool of the breast of down from its normal position and the doctor immediately puts the patient to bed. Then he gets a half-crown
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Luke Duffy