Scoil: Anach (uimhir rolla 13630)

An tEanach, Co. Shligigh
Bean Uí Bhanáin

was “oaten bread” and “Potato cake” and the fanciest cake was “boxty”
    This is made with raw potatoes grated very finely and mixed with a little flour and afterwards baked on the pan.
    There was another fancy cake eaten too. This had not a fancy name. This was baked when the flour came out first. It was a batter of flour, milk, soda and cream of tarter. This was called “Slap-Jack.”
    The time is not known when tea first came to the district but the people did not know how to use it. It was often brewed for a half hour and was drunk so strong that it stained the mug a deep brown.
    There was a station in a certain house and it was the first time tea was used. The woman put a big fistful of tea and water on the tea-pot and gave it a good boil. Then she strained off the water and put the tea-leaves on
    1. táirgí
    Norah Davey