Scoil: Anach (uimhir rolla 13630)

An tEanach, Co. Shligigh
Bean Uí Bhanáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    her nest in a hedge while the thrush builds in an old wall. The crow builds her nest on the branches of a tall tree and the jackdaw in an old chimney.
    The wren builds her nest in a hole in a ditch or a river bank, the Robin in a whitethorn bush and the yellow hammer in a whin. Most of the other wild fowl build their nests out in fields or woods.
    Most birds sit on their eggs for a fortnight or three weeks. Then the young brood are hatched out.
    The weather can be judged in many cases by the birds. The low flight of the Swallow or the loud calling of the curlew are sure signs of rain.
    There is a tradition that when Our Saviour was dying on the cross a little Robin came and tried to pull the thorns from His head, and that a drop of the blood fell on her breast and ever since the robin’s breast is red.
    John Lang