Scoil: Anach (uimhir rolla 13630)

An tEanach, Co. Shligigh
Bean Uí Bhanáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    there is a fort in the farm of Charles Murren. In the middle of this fort there is a hole which leads to a tunnel. This is said to lead to the shore of Lough Arrow. It is paved with big flags. About twenty years ago, the owner of this farm had a calf belonging to his son-in-law. One evening the calf did not come for his drink and was not to be found on the land. The next day one of them was passing by the fort. He heard the calf lowing in the tunnel. The calf had gone down in the tunnel and could not get back. There are steps leading down to this tunnel. Before the calf went down there was a large opening leading to the tunnel but after that it was closed.
    Lights are often seen at these forts and in the above fort music was often heard. In Doonsheheen there is a line of forts running through the townland. One of them is remarkable for its curious entrance. The entrance is curved like an arch. It is usual to see lights at this fort and people say that if one is travelling in fields at night and watch these lights they will be
    Vincent Dodd