Scoil: Anach (uimhir rolla 13630)

An tEanach, Co. Shligigh
Bean Uí Bhanáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a man living in the townland of Cartronvalley called Pat Martin. This man is a well known maker of wheelbarrows.
    In the springtime when the season for cutting the turf is on people come from all over the district to get barrows made by him, for it is these they use in the bog for wheeling the turf.
    The barrows he makes are about four feet in length and are about two feet wide. When Pat is making a barrow he first cuts two pieces of timber the length of the barrow. These are called shafts. He then nails boards across on these. When he has this done he puts a head on the barrow and last of all he makes a wheel and puts it in the front.
    Pat learned his trade from his uncle Paddy Byrne who was also famous for this work.