Scoil: Kilmactranny (uimhir rolla 6385)

Cill Mhic Treana, Co. Shligigh
Cáit, Bean Uí Chasmháin

neighboring parishes and even by people from far distant places.
    Tradition says that originally the well was situated on the top of the hill at the foot of which it now stands.
    It is said that a man closed up the well and the it burst up in its present place. The original place is now known as Carraig Diarmuda and is reached by a stiff climb up the hill. A cross has been erected and a railing now encloses the place where the well was. People, when visiting the place take some blessed clay away with them. This clay is supposed to cure sore eyes.
    Carraig Diarmuda also commands an excellent view of the surrounding scenery, which is very beautiful indeed and a visit is well rewarded.
    Near the well there is a large flag (5' x 3' I would suppose) supported by four upright stones about one foot in height. It is piously believed that a person who suffers from backache will obtain his cure, if, with faith he crawls under the stone, three times.
    Some people claim that this custom of making the station at the well is a pagan custom but they are in the minority
    Saxie Kavanagh
    An tEanach, Co. Shligigh