Scoil: Carraig Árd (uimhir rolla 15735)

An Charraig Ard, Co. Shligigh
Máire Ní Tháilliúir

Ar an leathanach seo

1. We have a churn at home and it is three feet tall and two feet wide at the top and bottom. The sides are round. It is forty years old. The various parts are called lid dash and butter-cup. Butter is made four times a week in the Summer and twice in Winter.
    My mother does the work. Stranger who come in usually help with the work. People believe if the strangers do not help that they come to take away their butter. The churning is done by hand. The dash is moved upwards and downwards. People know that the butter is made when the dash comes up clean out of the churn.
    Fanny Mc Master
    An Droim Mór, Co. Shligigh