Scoil: Carraig Árd (uimhir rolla 15735)

An Charraig Ard, Co. Shligigh
Máire Ní Tháilliúir

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a graveyard in Kilmactranny and it is still in use. It is of a square shape. There is a Protestant church in it now.
    The graveyard is not level. There is a very old cross in it but no one can know the exact date of when it was erected. This cross is made of stone. Children who were unbaptized were buried only in lonely places. There is one story connected with it. It is said that a man had only one daughter and she died. This man was very heart-broken and he used to go to the graveyard every night to cry for his daughter to come back. One morning the man did not return
    Fanny Mc Master
    An Droim Mór, Co. Shligigh