Scoil: St. Jame's Well (uimhir rolla 14192)

An Cheathrú Mhór, Co. Shligigh
S. Ó Conchobhair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    or in melted butter. When the rushes are dry you can burn them, and they would burn nearly as long as an ordinary candle. There were a lot of good thatchers round this part of the district long ago, such as Tom Rarf, Michael Monachan, John McGown, John Harrison. My uncle is a very good creel maker and basket maker. He can make a pair of creels in two hours.
  2. There were many old crafts long ago, such as the making of candles, the old people used to spin flax and wool, and they would knit their own articles. There are a lot of kilns round this district. Mr Pat Bruen has a kiln, Carrownacluane, Geevagh, Co. Sligo. Mr Jimmy Bruen, Carrownadargney, Geevagh, Co. Sligo. Mr Martin Dowd, Carrownacluane, Geevagh, Co. Sligo Mr John Cryan, Carrownagulta, Conway’s Cross, Riverstown, Co. Sligo, Mr Pat Reilly, Carrownacluane, Co. Sligo, is a good thatcher.