School: St. Jame's Well (roll number 14192)

An Cheathrú Mhór, Co. Shligigh
S. Ó Conchobhair

1. There were a great many of old industries in the district, such as the making of shoes, carding and spinning wool, making creels and baskts and the making of rush candles. The way they used to spin the wool was they used to cande it first, and then they used to spin it with a spinning wheel. The way they used to make the rush candles was, they used to take the green cover off the rushes and dip them in unsalted butter, or in candle grease. The people used theses candles during the long dark nights of winter. I don't think the people make any rush candles nowadays.