Scoil: St. Jame's Well (uimhir rolla 14192)

An Cheathrú Mhór, Co. Shligigh
S. Ó Conchobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was great iron works in Arigna, Co. Leitrim. There was a man going about called Paddy the Rover, he went up to the iron-works and destroyed them.
    They used to dye clothes with moss that would be growing on a stone or on a wall. They would boil the clothes and the moss together. When they are boiled they are of a dark brown colour. There are three or four lime-kilns about this district. James Bruen Carrownadargney, Geevagh, Co. Sligo, has a lime kiln, also Brian Cryan, Carrownagulta, and a lot of other men. There is creel and basket making carried on about here. Pat Reilly, Carrownacluane, Conway’s Cross, Riverstown, Co. Sligo, can make baskets. The making of gates is carried on in the forges. Owen Sweeney is a blacksmith about here. He lives in Geevagh, Co. Sligo.