Scoil: St. Jame's Well (uimhir rolla 14192)

An Cheathrú Mhór, Co. Shligigh
S. Ó Conchobhair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    because if they were caught they would be killed or put into prison for life. They used to teach in the open air, and in old outhouses. They used to get no pay from the government. There was an old school at St. James's Well, Riverstown, Co. Sligo. There was over two hundred children going to it. Any of the children that wouldn't have place in the school the teacher would put them out on the ditch.
  2. There were not much hedge schools in olden times. The children used to be taught in an old out house, or in the open air. The teacher usn’t to speak much Irish. They used to teach reading, spelling and arithmetic.
    The parents of the children used to give the child some money to give to the teacher. The children used to do all their writing on a slate. There was no blackboards used at that time. There were about two hundred going to that school every day..