Scoil: St. Jame's Well (uimhir rolla 14192)

An Cheathrú Mhór, Co. Shligigh
S. Ó Conchobhair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    that time. There used to be potato bread, and boxty bread also made long ago. Oat meal bread is made with oat meal, and flour and with water.
  2. Shops are more common nowadays than they were in olden times. There were very little shops throughout the country long ago, and usually all the people had to go to the nearest town to buy their goods.
    Long ago buying and selling used to be carried on after Mass, but they do no do that nowadays. Money was not always given to buy the goods. They used to work hard in exchange for the goods. People always give luck out of any beast they sell. The old people used to say that it is very lucky to give copper for luck. Long ago the beggars were more common than they are nowadays, they used to go about gathering charities of every description.