Scoil: St. Jame's Well (uimhir rolla 14192)

An Cheathrú Mhór, Co. Shligigh
S. Ó Conchobhair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    visit us the most times. "Names of the travellers of long ago. Paddie Villey, John the Crook, Smiths Bridget Lavin, Long John Mickey, Molly, and John Byrne.
    10 The travelling people still come to our house, such as tinkers, sweeps, and beggars. The tinkers sell sauspans and tin-cans which are made from tin. Some people give them permission to sleep at the fire, or in an out-house. These people generally come in bands. The McDonagh's, the Reilly's, and the Robinsons are the names of the travelling folk around here. Bridget Lavin was another old woman that used to visit us.
    11 A great many travellers come to our house. Bridget Lavin, Mary Monachan, Paddie Monachon, Paddie Villey, Jim McGown, John Mc Donagh, Jim Robinson, Michael O'Reilly, Tom Rarf, Mary Rarg John Miley and Paddie Mochon. Some of them ask for flour, milk sugar, eggs, meat, tea, potatoes, and cabbage. They often asked my father if they had permission to sleep in the barn and he lets them. They do tell a lot of stories all the people of the district gather round. .
    11. A great number of people call to our district, they are very poor, they sell tin-cans, others sell flowers and broches. They sleep out in tents and in huts. The names of the families that usually travel round our district are the Mc Donagh's and the
      1. daoine de réir aicme