Scoil: St. Jame's Well (uimhir rolla 14192)

An Cheathrú Mhór, Co. Shligigh
S. Ó Conchobhair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    3. Travellers still go around to the houses even more than in former times. there are some of the people the same. The tinkers who go around are generally poor. They usually have little things to sell. If its late in the evening when they come they usually ask could they remain in the house for a night, or could they sleep in the out-house. The tinker women ask for alms such as flour and milk or eggs. Some of them are very cross. I only know the name of one family who goes around presently, and the name is Mc Donagh's. The tinkers usually go in bands. The Mc Donagh's come to our district, they have no special time for coming. I don't know any story that the tinkers used to tell. The names of some of the poor people are Bridget Lavin, Mary Stantin, and Paddie Mc Gloughlin. They were people who used to travel round some time ago.
    4 Many people go round district, such as tinkers and old women that have no home. The names of the families that go around are Smiths, Paddie Villey Mary Villey, and John Mc Donagh. They usually come about Christmas and Easter. They sell little things, and they have a horse and cart to take them about from place to place. They sleep in tents along the road. They make cans and sell them.
      1. daoine de réir aicme