Scoil: St. Jame's Well (uimhir rolla 14192)

An Cheathrú Mhór, Co. Shligigh
S. Ó Conchobhair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    but he saw no one. I have also heard that there is a boat of gold under the big bush at St. James's Well. No one ever tried to take it. It is in John O'Rourke's land. St. James's Well, Riverstown, Boyle, Co. Sligo.
  2. I was talking to a man named Hugh McHugh about treasures the other day, and he told me that there was a treasure at Gotty Bán about a half a mile from his own house, situated in the townland of Carrowmore, in the parish of Geevagh and in the Co. Sligo. He told me that it was under a flat rock and a giant minding it, the person has to dream three times of the treasure, and go and kill the giant and take away the pot of gold. There is another hidden treasure supposed to be in Stongia. The rock has to be thrown and under it there is a pot of gold, and a black cat, with a nail at the end of his tail, is minding it. You have to kill the cat and take away the gold. It is situated in the townland of Carrownadargney, and in the parish of Geevagh, and in Co. Sligo.