Scoil: Riverstown 2

Baile idir Dhá Abhainn, Co. Shligigh
Áine Ní Pheadair

Local Heroes
    Pater Kerins was a strong man he could take a hundren weight in his hand and put it over his head. His address is Knocknagrook, Drumfin, Riverstown, Co. Skigo. He could lift carts and heavy stones. He did these feats by being strong and by practice. He did them at sports and races.
    This man was also a great stone thrower.
    Paddy Le(a)nord, Tubberscanavan, Collooney, Co. Sligo was a great long runner. He used to run five miles in twenty minutes. Paddy Le(a)nord challenged Henry Hartt for any length he liked.
    O knew a man who started along with a good horse to Sligo a distance of eleven miles and the man arrived there first.
    Tom Torsney was a great cyclist. He was once the
    William Bright