Scoil: Riverstown 2

Baile idir Dhá Abhainn, Co. Shligigh
Áine Ní Pheadair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the townland of Heapstown which is four miles from Riverstown, and in the County of SLigo there is a remakable cairn, erected, according to O'Donovan and other authorities, in the fourth century over the grave of Ailel, son of Eochy Moyvane, Ardri of Ireland, from whom, as already mentioned, Tirerill takes its name. This huge pile of stones, the people of the locality say, was collected and placed there in one night; but in any case it is not considered that the cairn has any connection like the other monuments of the district, with the ancient battle of Moyturra.
    This heap can be seen there to this day, but it has got much smaller. Previously, men used to come with carts and take away stones whenever they wanted them, but they are forbidden now. There is an old superstition connected with Heapstown that it is unlucky to take
    1. am
    Myrtle Middleton