School: Riverstown 2

Baile idir Dhá Abhainn, Co. Shligigh
Áine Ní Pheadair

1. In the parish of Killadoon beside Killmactranny in the country of Sligo are the ruins of the old Abbey of Ballinsoon erected according to some authorities in 1427, by the MacDonaghs lords of Corran and Tirerill, for the Dominicans of the Convent of Athenry; while others fix the date is 1507: which would seem the more proabable, as in the Annals of Lough Le there is an entry stating that "the monastery of Baile-an-duinwas begun by Thomas O'Ferghail in 1507." The building measures 84 feet in length and 23 inwidth the interior being still used for burial purposes, but kept by Catholics for their exclusive use." It has
    Mabel Acheson
    Mainistir na Búille, Co. Ros Comáin