Scoil: Riverstown 2

Baile idir Dhá Abhainn, Co. Shligigh
Áine Ní Pheadair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    of a mass of seaweed placed on the ledge of cliffs facing the sea. When they are inland they make their nest of sticks placed in trees.
  2. The wren is a very small brown bird. It builds its nest in house-eaves and very often in hedges. It lays a brown spotted egg. At Christmas the wren is killed for the wren boys who tie him on a stick to make money. They dance in the houses every place they go to. They dress themselves with funny old looking shirts and cover their heads with rags. They dress the tree with holly and the little wren is left in the middle. They sing as they go about.
    Jack Lawson
    Droim Fionn, Co. Shligigh