Scoil: Riverstown 2

Baile idir Dhá Abhainn, Co. Shligigh
Áine Ní Pheadair

The Swift
    The swift makes her appearance in may and returns to her old haunts to nest Swifts remain longer on the wing than most of our other bird friends and never seem to settle except when entering or leaving their nests. Their nest is made of straw and other materials, cemented with saliva, placed under tiles or in holes in walls. Their length is about seven and a half inches. She lays two or three eggs, white elongated ins hape and about one inch long.
    The Cormorant.
    The comorant is about thirty six inches in length. It resides in: haunts, coasts, estuaries of large rivers and sometimes inland. Their diet is fish their young feed partly on digested fish. Their nest is made (late April or May)
    Mabel Acheson
    Mainistir na Búille, Co. Ros Comáin