Scoil: Riverstown 2

Baile idir Dhá Abhainn, Co. Shligigh
Áine Ní Pheadair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The best sorts of seed potatoes are the Champions which came from Scotland in the year 1875 when the white Rocks died away. These potatoes grow best in upland lea with plenty of manure.
    Long ago the people prepared the soil with a "loy" which was a very hard task. But now the people plough the land with an iron plough drawn by two horses which is much easier and faster. They also did some clay in the furrows between the ridges, that is put up on the ridges before the potatoes are set. The farmers make ridges in this part of the county but in other places drills are often made. On our farm we set about three roods every year and classes of seed we set are:- Champions, Arran Banners, Presidents, Queens, Early-Roses, Kerr-Pinks
    Christie Middleton
    Ceathrú an Sparráin, Co. Shligigh