Scoil: Riverstown 2

Baile idir Dhá Abhainn, Co. Shligigh
Áine Ní Pheadair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Spinning is one of the oldest crafts that I know of around this district which was carried on by Mrs Healy, Coolbock, Co. Sligo. Sometimes they used to be a lot of girls spinning all the day long in the one house, and when the night would come they would have a great dance and every sort of sport. I do not know that this woman spins as much now, as in the olden times.
    Another familiar craft was candle-making. The way they used to get a green rush and peel it. Then the white stuff that is inside would be dipped in melted butter and you would be surprised to see the length they would last and the brilliant light they would give.
    Myrtle Middleton
    Ceathrú an Sparráin, Co. Shligigh