Scoil: Riverstown 2

Baile idir Dhá Abhainn, Co. Shligigh
Áine Ní Pheadair

1. Local Cures
    My father has the cure of the Jaundice. Many people come to him for it. The people that come to him have to bring him three bottles of beer. First he goes out and digs roots of Jaundice and then he gets a cloth and pounds the roots up and makes them smaller.
    Then he gets new milk and boils it and when he lifts it, if there are any curds on it he takes them off and he puts in the roots to the milk, then he gets a basin and he gets a cloth and one person holds up the cloth over the basin, and another one spills the contents of the pot into the cloth and strains it, puts it into the can and tells the person to take some each morning fasting, and when they have it all taken they have to take one dose of Senna Tea.
    Dorothy Robertson,
    Theur,