Scoil: Riverstown 2

Baile idir Dhá Abhainn, Co. Shligigh
Áine Ní Pheadair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are the ruins of an old castle in Behey, Riverstown, Co. Sligo. This castle belonged to the O'Connors, Kings of Connaught hundreds of years ago. Some people called O'Connors live in a house near the ruins and they are said to be the descendants of the people of the castle.
    Some people say that giants lived in the castle in Behey. There came another giant down to fight the giant that lived in the castle, but he heard about the giant coming and hid in a cradle. When the giant came he knocked at the door and the other giant's wife came to the door and he asked for the master; she said that the master was out, but the child is in the cradle. She asked him would he like to see the child and he said he would. He went in, and looked at the child and put his finger in his mouth but the supposed child soon bit it off.
    They agreed not to fight.
    Christie Middleton