Scoil: Riverstown 2

Baile idir Dhá Abhainn, Co. Shligigh
Áine Ní Pheadair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there lived a man named O'Hara at Coopershill Co Sligo. He owned a lot of property and one of the names of these townlands was Lisbanagher. Mr O'Hara sometimes lived in England at that time and he heard of a man who could mow meadows, and how no man could keep up to him. Mr O'Hara sent for Paddy Morrison who lived in Coolbock Co Sligo and sent some money to pay his extremes. He went to England and went into a forge in London where six men were working. He told them to make a blade of a scythe for him. They said they would but when he would have done with it to bring it back. He gave them some money to buy drink for themselves so they were working hard.
    The next day he went in again and there appeared a small little red man to him he told the little man what he wanted and that the blade of the scythe was to hop on the anvil
    Christie Middleton
    Ceathrú an Sparráin, Co. Shligigh