Scoil: Baile Idir Dhá Abhainn (uimhir rolla 13196)

Baile idir Dhá Abhainn, Co. Shligigh
Ml. Mac Lochlainn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and he put away the monks. When the monks were leaving they left a curse on the land and ever since it is called "Pairc na Mallacht."
    In the half quarter there is a monument erected to the memory of John Stenson of Tubbercurry. He was shot on October 29th 1908 for driving cattle.
    In the townland of Drumcolumb there was an old church long ago. It is thought that St Columbkille passed through this townland and built a church there. This is how the townland got its name. In Behy there are the remains of an old castle. A long time ago the Mc Donaghs lived there and after, the O'Connors.
    About a mile from Riverstown there are the remains of an old mill which belonged to the Hunters.
    Mona Mc Mahon