Scoil: Coolbock (uimhir rolla 8013)

Cúil Bhaic, Co. Shligigh
Tomás Ó Cathasaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Quite close to this school on the top of a hill there is a fort which is situated in the townland of Lisbanagher.
    Formerly the fort was surrounded by a wall which is now crumbled to heaps of stones, and on this there are trees growing.
    It is said that chiefs lived there long ago. In the middle of the fort the chiefs used have castles, but there is no trace of these castles now.
    Some chiefs had a good deal of money and used have three walls around their castles and smaller chiefs used have two walls and smaller still used have one wall for protection from their enemies.
    The people are in awe of these forts because they say they are inhabited by fairies.
    I heard the following story told about the fort.
    One morning Mrs Morrison who lives near the fort, got up early. She went to the door and looked out and was surprised to see a great many tiny
    Mary Teresa O' Hara
    Mrs O' Hara