School: Coolbock (roll number 8013)

Cúil Bhaic, Co. Shligigh
Tomás Ó Cathasaigh

1. Long ago the people had different to what they have now.
    Oatmeal bread
    For existence the people used eat a lot of oat-meal bread. The amount of oat-meal that would be needed for the cake was got. Then this was mixed with water and made into dough. Then this cake was flattened and made round. Then a few sods of turf where placed at the fire and the cake was placed on it. When it was hard it was turned and when that side was brown it was taken off and put in a cold room. This was used with butter and eggs and it made a substantial meal.
    Indian meal porridge
    A man used to get up in the morning and dress himself, he would go out and work before his breakfast and when it used be ready the man used be called in. Then he used to eat his breakfast of porridge and then he used go out working again. Then at dinner-time he used get potatoes and butter-milk. Then for tea he got oat-meal bread with butter and new milk.
    1. táirgí
    Tomas Ó Cathasaigh