Scoil: Coolbock (uimhir rolla 8013)

Cúil Bhaic, Co. Shligigh
Tomás Ó Cathasaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    A hundred years ago or more the Lisbanagher bog was forty feet higher than the public road is now. There was no public road that time but in the year of the famine .1. 1847 the government constructed a road to employ the poor people with work who were dying with hunger.
    Then the owners of the banks of turf cut their turf away and thereby the bog was made lower than the road. Before the bog was cut the water which lodged in the bog, flowed out across the road where the cross – roads are now and fell into the adjoining field which was lower than the road.
    Henceforth the people of the locality call the place where the water used to cross the road the “Stream” and the field into which the water used to fall “Páirc an easa”
    The teacher told us this in school.
    Veronica Healy