Scoil: Bloomfield (uimhir rolla 10382)

An Leathbhaile, Co. Shligigh
Seosamh Ó Cathasaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    him. When they got the cow near the gap he hit her a few blows of a stick but she got back. She let a few lows, and then went down in the lake and disappeared. All the rest of the cattle followed her and disappeared.
    He and his wife were as poor as ever My father told me this story.
  2. Long ago the people believed that if theylent anything especially iron while churning there would be no butter on the milk.
    They said that if a person came in and went out without taking the dash or if a man went out smoking a pipe that there would be no butter on the milk.
    They would not give away milk on May Day because they were afraid that would be no butter on the milk for the year
    Kathleen Burke
    Baile idir Dhá Abhainn, Co. Shligigh