Scoil: Bloomfield (uimhir rolla 10382)

An Leathbhaile, Co. Shligigh
Seosamh Ó Cathasaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. James Cullen of Drummnsooey used to make several things out of rods. He used make creels for drawing home turf and potatoes also baskets for holding clothes. he used make gubbans for young calves to keep them from eating wisps until they would be three weeks old.
    He used put fine rods into a large pot with some water to boil on the fire When boiled enough he would pull the bark off with his hands.
    There baskets were called hand baskets and he used sell them for a half crown or three shillings. The used carry them about when shopping.
    Besom Making
    James Furrie of Carrowmaclwane used used make heather beesoms. He used travel though the country with his bundles and sell them at twopence each
    Kathleen Burke
    Baile idir Dhá Abhainn, Co. Shligigh