Scoil: Bloomfield (uimhir rolla 10382)

An Leathbhaile, Co. Shligigh
Seosamh Ó Cathasaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the same field. After much running the hare jumped into an old house. As he was jumping up on the window sill the hound bit her on the heel. The man thought the hare was dead. But to his surprise when he went in what was sitting in a corner of the house but a witch and her heel bleeding were the dog bit her.
  2. One night some men were cardplaying in a house in Drumfinn. While they were cardplaying a man came in in human form. One of the men asked him to play and he did so.
    One of the cards fell on the floor and one of the men stooped down to lift up AS he was lifting it he noticed that the strange had a cow's foot.
    As soon as possible one of the men went to Riverstown for the priest. When the priest came to prayed and the strange man
    Nora Mc Goldrick
    An Chluanach, Co. Shligigh