School: Bloomfield (roll number 10382)

An Leathbhaile, Co. Shligigh
Seosamh Ó Cathasaigh

1. A man once when churning used get no butter on the churn. He sent for a priest and he came. The man told him about there being no butter on the churn.
    The priest put an iron in the fire and prayed. A woman came into his house crying and saying that she was burning. She said also that it was her that was taking the butter of the milk. The butter was never taken of the milk after.
  2. There was once a man out hunting with a hound in a grazing farm beside Castle Neynoe. He arose a hare and the hound gave chase. No matter how quick the hound would run he could never overtake the hare. The hare never left
    Nora Mc Goldrick
    An Chluanach, Co. Shligigh