Scoil: Bloomfield (uimhir rolla 10382)

An Leathbhaile, Co. Shligigh
Seosamh Ó Cathasaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are seven graveyards in Riverstown parish. Namely, Kilross in the townland of Kilross; Ballinhill in the townland of Ballinhill; Kiltycloghar in the townland of Drumee; Tawnagh in the townland of Tawnagh; Ballsumghan in the townland of Ballsumghan; Temple More in the townland of Drumcolumb.
    They are all still in use and are all round in shape with the exception of Kiltycloghter which is oblong.
    The graveyards of Kilross, Ballinkill, Temple More, Tawnagh and Kiltycloghtar have each the ruins of an old church.
    Ballinkill rises towards the south and there are some trees growing in it.
    The Cogans, who were landlords of Lisconny are buried there. They have a large vault inside the ruins of the church.
    Nora Mc Goldrick
    An Chluanach, Co. Shligigh