Scoil: Bloomfield (uimhir rolla 10382)

An Leathbhaile, Co. Shligigh
Seosamh Ó Cathasaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A golden treasure is hidden in Sheridans Bray in the townland of Lavally beside a whitethorn bush. An eel is minding this treasure and he goes to the water at mid day to drink. At this time the treasure is unguarded. Three of the same nae must lift it. My grand uncle dreamt of it twice before he died.
    There is a hidden treasure on Rougham hill beside a whitethorn bush in the townland of Rougham. A one eyed eel is minding this treasure and goes to Tunnagh Lough every seven years for a drink. Anyone wishing to get the gold must first kill the eel by striking him with a black handled knife.
    My father told me this.
    Nora Clancy