Scoil: Bloomfield (uimhir rolla 10382)

An Leathbhaile, Co. Shligigh
Seosamh Ó Cathasaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. God bless good Friday and Friday too the day our blessed Saviour was crucified by the wicket Jews. They pressed a crown of throns on his head. The Jews came with the bloody spears and prierced out Saviour through the heart from the heart to the hands. His precious blood began to flow, his blessed mother stands under him below, with heavy sighs and mournfull tears. Anyone says this little prayerthree times by night and by day thegates of hell shall never enter in. Lord be the branch and lady be the flower sweet Jesus be with me at my dying hour. I'd forgive the whole world in hopes the Lord would forgive me this day and night.
    Peter sat on a marble stone. Jesus came to him alone. "Peter what is on thee"? "Jesus the toothache". Peter get up and come along with me. Whoever shall repate this prayer three times by night and by day shall never have the toothache nor never may.
    Nora Clancy