Scoil: Bloomfield (uimhir rolla 10382)

An Leathbhaile, Co. Shligigh
Seosamh Ó Cathasaigh

1. Basket making
    Michael Mc Morrow of Culfodda, Riverstown could make hand backets. At first he used to buil the rods and them used to peel them.
    He there used to plai them into a basket and sell them at two shillings each.
    Spinning
    Kate McGoldrick of Lavally, Ballantogher was famous for spinning. She used to card the wool first, and then make small rolls of it. She then used to spin it again so as to make the thread double.
    Her husband used to make wands out of the gall of a goat, the eye of a man-keeper, the blood of a pig who eat her first bonhams, He used to get a white rod and boil all to-gether, and this rod was a wand.
    Nora Clancy