Scoil: Bloomfield (uimhir rolla 10382)

An Leathbhaile, Co. Shligigh
Seosamh Ó Cathasaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The Boles of Lavally, Ballintogher were evicted Some of them went to America and more stayed about their own place and died of hunger. The Boles who did not go to America threw the house, out of which they were evicted lest the landlord would give the house to anyother one.
    Some of them when going to America died but two of them lived and after some time they bought back from America and built it again.
    They got half of the land but had to mind the landlord's cattle which were on the other half of the land. They had to pay one shilling per week.
    The byrnes of Greaghnafarna Dromahair were evicted and som of them went to America and they who stayed at home went to law with the landlord. When the court day came they attempted to beat the landlord at the court.
    Nora Clancy