Scoil: Bloomfield (uimhir rolla 10382)

An Leathbhaile, Co. Shligigh
Seosamh Ó Cathasaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was once a man who lived in Geevagh and who was by tade a shoemaker He did not work very hard at his trade. He would like to earn money without working
    One night when he was sitting by the fire with some gamblers he heard a story of a fairy who would give him a pot of gold if he would keep his eyes fixed on him.
    When the man heard this story he made up his mind to find the fairy. There was a large rath near the man's house. One night at eleven o'clock when the moon was bright he went to the rath. The shoemaker walked around the rath and was about to go home when he heard a sound no louder than the ticking of a watch. He looked around him and saw a little man sitting under a mushroom. The fairy was dressed in red and was busy at work making shoes.
    The shoemaker caught the fairy who struggled to get away but he was held fast
    Caitlín Ní Bhúrca