Scoil: Bloomfield (uimhir rolla 10382)

An Leathbhaile, Co. Shligigh
Seosamh Ó Cathasaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There were three men from Gleann going to a fair and they saw a leipreachan. One of the men said,
    "Good morning Sir" and the other said it was a leipreach The man that saw him first spat on him and then jumped across the ditch and caught the leipreachn. When he caught him he asked him for gold. There were three bushes growing beside them and the men were standing beside the one that was in the middle. The leipreachan told them it was under the third bush but he did not tell them was it to the left or right. The men said they would bring him home and put him behind the fire, but when they were beside the house the leipreachan told them it was on the right hand side facing North. The men held the leipreachn and brought him to where the gold was. One of the other men held the leipreachan while the man was digging. He got a big pot of gold and he let go the leipreachan.
    Lily Mc Goldrick
    An Chluanach, Co. Shligigh