Scoil: Bloomfield (uimhir rolla 10382)

An Leathbhaile, Co. Shligigh
Seosamh Ó Cathasaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A man and a woman were out one day and a priest was passing by the house. It was a rainy day and he had an umbrella with him. He went into the house and he left the umbrella open on the floor to dry. The people of the house did not come back while the priest was there. He forgot the umbrella. When the people came back they were frightened to see what was on the floor. The man began rooting out the gable until there was place enough for the umbrella to come out. The man was going to the priest wih it the man met him coming back for it. The priest took the umbrella and closed it and the man thought it was a miracle.
    Lily Mc Goldrick
    An Chluanach, Co. Shligigh