Scoil: Bloomfield (uimhir rolla 10382)

An Leathbhaile, Co. Shligigh
Seosamh Ó Cathasaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was an old school in the townland of Greaghafarne and in parish of Killumery. This school was on Owen Kelly's land on the bank of a stream about three perches from the main road. The school was made of sods and the remains of it are still there:
    The teacher was a Master Quinn and he was not a very educated man. He had but one eye.
    The subjects taught were, English, Irish and Arithmetic and the pupils were each charged one shilling per week. The pens used were quills pulled from the wing of a goose. The ink was held in holes boxed in timber. The school was open all the year and exised about the year 1881.
    The stream near which the school built is in the townland of Greahafarna and is also on the border between Sligo and Leitrim.
        1. foirgnimh