Scoil: Bloomfield (uimhir rolla 10382)

An Leathbhaile, Co. Shligigh
Seosamh Ó Cathasaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About one hundred years ago a man named James Keegan of Co Leitrim who listed in the army was called to war and was killed on the battle field. Before he died he promised to perform a station at a well in Lough Dearg but had neglected to do so.
    Soon after his death he appeared to a little girl named Ellie Keegan of Co Leitrim at sunset. She returned him and told her parents that she had seen a soldier at a well.
    They would not believe her but her father went with her the next evening and agains the soldier appeared to them but her father failed to speak to him. However he told the priest about it.
    The priest and the little girl went next evening to the well and the soldier appeared to them as before. The priest formed a ring on the ground and he told the soldier to stand inside it. This done the priest questioned him and in answer to the priest