Scoil: Bloomfield (uimhir rolla 10382)

An Leathbhaile, Co. Shligigh
Seosamh Ó Cathasaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is gold hidden in Acrus bog near Kilross. A man dreamed of it three nights in succession and he was told in the dream not to notice anything while unearthing it and to have two or three men with him. One morning they set out to search for the treasure. When they were digging a black bull with great big horns came up to them but they took no notice of him. Then a rabbit came up squeeling to the place where the men were working. One man gave a blow of the spade to the rabbit but the rabbit got away. Then a spring of water burst in and they would be sure to find the treasure if they didn't notice the rabbit.
    Lily Mc Goldrick
    An Chluanach, Co. Shligigh