School: Bloomfield (roll number 10382)

An Leathbhaile, Co. Shligigh
Seosamh Ó Cathasaigh

1. In Kilross about three miles from Ballintogher and in a field belonging to James Kelly there is a hidden treasure under a stone which three serpents guard. Once a man dreamt of it three nights in succession and on the fourth morning he set out to unearth the treasure accompained by some others.
    They dug up the ground which covered the treasure but as they were about to lift the flag a white horse went by quickly. They all lifted their head to see it and immediatly the flag fel back to its former position and all their efforts to stir it afterwards were in vain.
    Nora Mc Goldrick
    An Chluanach, Co. Shligigh