Scoil: Baile 'n Tóchair (uimhir rolla 2013)

Baile an Tóchair, Co. Shligigh
Conn Ó Ruairc

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    but there are not many now. Stockings and socks are usually knit by the woman of the house in my district.
    Mrs Collis who lives in Lahanagh has a knitting-machine which I believe is splendid for knitting socks and stockings. Spinning wheels are few and far between.
    People wear black on the ocassion of the death of a relative and for some time after. On St. Patrick's day people wear something green.
    In olden times the tailor used a particular kind of measuring tape. It was a long sheet of brown paper, and when he was measuring a man for suit of clothes he would put the sheet of brown paper up on him. Then he would get a scissors and put a "nick" in the paper to mark where his knee and hips were.
    There are no stories or sayings connected with tailors or tailoring of any importance.
    Máire Ní Chreag