Scoil: Cúil Mhaoile (2)

Cúil Mhuine, Co. Shligigh
Máire Nic an Bheatha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Farmers and shepherds are very clever at reading weather signs, they know without the help of a barometer when rain is coming. Old people are good weather prophets. Far away hills seem near when rain is coming, smoke goes up straight when rain is likely. The cat sits with her back to the fire. Soot falls down the chimney. The dog goes out and eats grass. The cricket sings without a sharp note. The ducks quack loudly and the geese gabble. Cattle in the fields huddle together while hens run for shelter. Old people who suffer from corns and from rheumatism feel sharper pain. Donkeys bray. In the air, the swallow flies low: The barometer is low when rain is expected.
    George Reynolds