Scoil: Cúil Mhaoile (Scoil N. Feichín)

Cúil Mhuine, Co. Shligigh
Bean Mhic Eachmharcaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. All the children form a ring and sing. "There was a girl in our school, in our school, in our school. There was a girl in our school and this is the way she went. (All walk round swinging their arms). Then she was a teacher, a teacher, a teacher, then she was a teacher and this is the way she went. (All walk round slapping their hands.) Then she got married, married, married, then she got married and this is the way she went. (Every two walk round in the ring.) Then she got a baby, a baby, a baby, then she got a baby and this is the way she went. (Pretending to have a baby in their arms.) Then the baby died, died, died, then the baby died and this is the way she went. (All walk around with their heads in their hands.) Then she got a doggy, a doggy, a doggy, then she