Scoil: An Clochar, Cúil Mhaoile

Cúil Mhuine, Co. Shligigh
An tSr. Teresita

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    where a family of Flynns now lives. The mill was owned by a family named Scanlons. The mill race flowed down through their garden and it was that which worked the mill wheel. This mill was used for grinding oats into oatmeal. In the harvest when the first grain was ground, oaten cakes were made and a feast was held to celebrate the season.
    It is also said that there was another mill wheel in a field belonging to the Kings of Lackagh. This field mill was also in Lackagh.
  2. In former times in every district an industry of some kind was carried on.
    In my district spinning and weaving was carried on. The wool was got from the sheep reared in the locality. It was first washed and then carded. The cards consisted of two small boards with iron teeth. There was a small piece of wool put on one side of the card and the other card was then taken and rubbed back and forward until the wool was free from lumps. It was then rolled into a small ball so that one could look through it.
    A lot of wool was made into this shape. Then there was a spinning wheel, a timber structure something like a little table with a board underneath and a piece of twine attached to it, brought up through the table part and attached to a large timber wheel on the right hand side. On the left hand side was attached to a spindle.
    A spindle was used for putting